Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Lagreen

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

https://lagreen.ca/

 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Credit card number

 

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

 

  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Cleancloud LTD

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Contact
  • Website management
  1. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

 

  1. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: unlimited.

 

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: lagreen inc., located at the following address:

canada.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 5142109999.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

  • CONTROLLER
    • ¬†Controller

The “Controller” is: lagreen. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

5142109999

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means of such processing.

    • ¬†Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.

 

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

please call at 5142109999

 

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

please email us at info@lagreen.ca

 

  1. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security, and transmitting personal information on the Internet always contains an element of risk.

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.lagreen.ca/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

 

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information.

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legislation, including, but not limited to:

  • the Criminal Code (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46);
  • Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL);
  • the National Security Act, 2017 (S.C. 2019, c. 13);
  • the Communications Security Establishment Act (S.C. 2019, c. 13, s. 76);
  • the Security of Information Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. O-5);
  • the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) or Provincial counterparts in jurisdictions that have their own privacy laws.